Sleep Survey Information

This study is concerned with the psychology of sleep, and involves completing a short questionnaire about the quality of your sleep and some general questions about your life.   Your participation is voluntary and all information provided will be treated with confidentiality. You are free to withdraw from the study at any time.  This research is being conducted by Professor Richard Wiseman from the University of Hertfordshire. Please take the time to read the following information carefully and discuss it with others if you wish.  Do not hesitate to ask about anything that is not clear or for any further information you would like to help you make your decision.  Please do take your time to decide whether or not you wish to take part.  Thank you for reading this.

What is the purpose of this study?
The purpose of this study is to discover how certain factors are related to the quantity and quality of peoples’ sleep.

Do I have to take part?
It is completely up to you whether or not you decide to take part in this study.  If you do decide to take part you will be asked to agree to a consent form.  Agreeing to join the study does not mean that you have to complete it.  You are free to withdraw at any stage without giving a reason.  A decision to withdraw at any time, or a decision not to take part at all, will not affect the rest of the treatment/care that you receive.

What will happen to me if I take part?
The study will last 10 minutes, and involve you completing a short questionnaire about the quality of your sleep and some general questions about your life.

What are the possible disadvantages, risks or side effects of taking part?
There are no disadvantages, risks or side effects of taking part in this study.

What are the possible benefits of taking part?
The research will help psychologists understand more about sleep, and how to obtain a better night’s sleep.

How will my taking part in this study be kept confidential?
Your contribution will be kept confidential through all data relating to you being kept secure with access only given to the investigator for the reasons of conducting this study only.

What will happen to the results of the research study?
It is hoped that the results of the research study will be published in an academic journal and popular book.

Who has reviewed this study?
This research has been reviewed by the University of Hertfordshire ‘Ethics Committee for Studies Involving The Use Of Human Participants’.

 Who can I contact if I have any questions?
If you would like further information or would like to discuss any details personally, please get in touch with Professor Richard Wiseman.

Address: University of Hertfordshire, College Lane, Hatfield, Herts., AL10 9AB.


Although we hope it is not the case, if you have any complaints or concerns about any aspect of the way you have been approached or treated during the course of this study, please write to the University Secretary and Registrar.

 Thank you very much for reading this information and giving consideration to taking part in this study.